Smash.
Loading...
Smash.
Loading...
Everything club operators, venue developers, and serious investors need to know before breaking ground
Building a padel court in 2026 costs between $35,000 and $120,000 depending on surface quality, enclosure type, and lighting — with indoor courts at the high end and basic outdoor installations at the low end. The standard footprint is 20m × 10m plus 3–4 metres of run-off on each end; planning permission and foundation work typically add 8–12 weeks to the 4–6 week construction timeline.
The supply-demand imbalance in padel is structural, not cyclical. The International Padel Federation estimates that global court count needs to triple over the next five years just to meet current demand growth. In Spain — the most mature padel market — courts are operating at 80–90% utilisation at peak hours. In newer markets like the US, UK, and GCC, utilisation at well-located indoor clubs is already hitting similar numbers within 18 months of opening.
The competitive moat for early movers is real. Unlike most sports facilities, padel courts are location-constrained: players will travel a maximum of 20–30 minutes for recreational play, which means a well-sited court faces limited substitution. Once a community builds its padel habits around your facility, churn is low.
There is also a demographic tailwind. Padel skews younger than tennis, older than football, and more mixed-gender than almost any other court sport. The typical padel player is 25–45, professional, disposable-income-positive, and highly social — precisely the demographic that drives recurring subscription revenue. Clubs offering membership models are seeing 60–70% of revenue come from monthly subscriptions rather than one-off court hire, which creates excellent cash-flow predictability.
The equipment and construction supply chain has also matured. Five years ago, lead times for glass panels, turf, and proprietary metalwork were erratic. Today, established manufacturers in Spain, Portugal, and China can deliver and install a complete court in 4–8 weeks from order confirmation, provided the civil base is ready. The total project timeline from groundbreaking to first booking is now reliably 8–16 weeks for a single outdoor court.
The International Padel Federation (FIP) defines the authoritative court specification, and any court intended for club play, tournaments, or federation affiliation must conform to it. The playing area is 20 metres long by 10 metres wide, with no tolerance. The total enclosed area including walls is typically 22–24 metres by 11–12 metres to accommodate structural framing.
Minimum clear height above the playing surface is 6 metres at the centre of the court; 4 metres is acceptable at the sides and back walls. For purpose-built indoor facilities, 8–10 metres of clear height is preferred to allow comfortable overhead play without restriction. Courts installed under low ceilings — common in repurposed warehouse conversions — should aim for at least 7 metres.
Wall construction follows a specific geometry. The two end walls (back walls) are fully solid glass or solid material from floor to a minimum height of 3 metres, topped with wire mesh to the full height of the enclosure. The two long side walls have a lower solid section (typically 0.9–1.0 metres of concrete or glass) transitioning to mesh above. Glass thickness is a minimum of 10mm tempered safety glass; premium court manufacturers use 12mm. The glass must carry an impact safety certification — ESG (extra safety glass) certification is the standard in Europe; equivalent certifications apply in other markets.
The net divides the court at the midpoint. Net height is 0.88 metres at the centre and 0.92 metres at the posts. Posts are set at the outer edge of the doubles sidelines, not at the wall. Court lighting, where provided, must achieve a minimum of 500 lux at the playing surface for recreational play and 750+ lux for broadcast-quality tournament courts. LED systems are now the default, offering 60–70% energy savings over halogen and superior colour rendering.
Three surfaces dominate the market, and the choice has significant implications for player experience, maintenance cost, and construction timeline.
Artificial grass (synthetic turf infilled with sand and rubber crumb) is the most common surface globally, accounting for roughly 70% of new builds. The playing characteristics are consistent, the maintenance burden is low — periodic brushing, infill top-up — and the surface tolerates both indoor and outdoor installation. Quality varies significantly: entry-level turf at $15–25 per square metre gives an adequate playing surface but degrades within 5–7 years under heavy use. Premium turf at $40–60 per square metre, from manufacturers like AstroTurf, FieldTurf, or specialist padel suppliers like Mondo, provides better ball response and a longer lifespan of 10–12 years. For a standard court, surface area is approximately 200m² of playing surface plus the run-off zones.
Synthetic clay (acrylic-coated concrete with a textured finish designed to mimic clay characteristics) is popular in markets with a strong tennis-clay heritage, particularly southern Spain and parts of Latin America. Ball bounce is slightly higher and slower than on turf, which suits a more defensive, rally-based game. Maintenance involves periodic cleaning and reapplication of the acrylic coating every 3–5 years. Cost is typically $25–40 per m², slightly less than premium turf but more than budget turf.
Concrete is the cheapest base finish (effectively just the slab) and is sometimes used in community or public-sector courts where budget is the primary constraint. The playing experience is harder and faster, more demanding on joints, and less forgiving for recreational players. It is not recommended for premium or commercial club environments. Rubber shock-absorption underlays can improve the playing feel and reduce injury risk on concrete, adding $10–15 per m² to the cost.
A padel court build has five major cost components, each with significant variation based on specification, region, and contractor quality.
Foundation and civil works account for 20–30% of total cost. This includes ground preparation, drainage, the concrete slab (typically 150mm reinforced), and any enabling works such as access roads, utilities connections, or levelling. For an outdoor court on flat, prepared land, this might be $20,000–$40,000. Challenging sites — soft ground, sloped terrain, urban plot — can push this to $80,000+.
The court structure itself — steel frame, glass panels, mesh, posts, net — typically costs $50,000–$120,000 for a standard package from an established manufacturer. This is the most commoditised component; multiple suppliers (Padel Reference, Italgreen, Open Sport) compete on price and lead time. Budget $80,000 as a reasonable mid-range figure.
Lighting is often underestimated. A quality LED system for a single outdoor court runs $8,000–$15,000 installed. For indoor courts where ambient light is absent, full-perimeter LED rigging can reach $20,000–$30,000. The payback on premium LEDs versus halogen is typically 3–4 years on energy savings alone.
Surface installation (turf or synthetic clay) runs $8,000–$20,000 depending on material specification and court count. Multi-court builds benefit from volume discounts.
Accesories and finishing — benches, ball machines, scoreboard, branding, changing facilities, café — vary enormously by market expectation. Budget $10,000–$50,000 for basic finishing up to $150,000+ for a premium indoor club environment with full F&B.
UAE and Saudi Arabia sit at the higher end globally. Labour costs are significant, import duties on glass and structural steel add 5–12%, and the expectation of premium finishing means most GCC courts land between $250,000–$500,000 per court. That said, the commercial case is strong: court hire rates of AED 150–300 per hour in Dubai or SAR 200–350 in Riyadh produce one of the strongest revenue-per-court figures in the world.
United States costs are high due to labour and permitting, typically $180,000–$350,000 per outdoor court and up to $500,000 for indoor. The US market is still early: court hire rates are rising fast as demand exceeds supply, particularly in Miami, New York, and Los Angeles. Return timelines are compressed as operators can charge premium rates.
Western Europe (UK, Germany, Netherlands) runs $150,000–$280,000 per court depending on whether indoor or outdoor. Spain is a notable exception — the density of suppliers and local expertise means Spanish builds can come in at $80,000–$130,000, contributing to the country's extraordinary court density.
Latin America, particularly Argentina, Mexico, and Brazil, offers the most cost-efficient builds in the world for those with local contractor relationships — $50,000–$100,000 is achievable — but these markets are also facing supply-chain constraints as demand accelerates.
Planning permission is the most variable and least predictable element of any padel court project. In the UAE, commercial sports facility approvals typically require clearance from the municipality, the relevant free zone authority if applicable, and in some cases DEWA (for lighting load) — the combined timeline is 6–16 weeks but can extend significantly if the plot usage is ambiguous.
In Saudi Arabia, Vision 2030's drive for sports infrastructure has simplified approvals for certified operators, but local municipality clearances and SAFCSP (Saudi Arabian Federation for Community Sports) registration are still required for commercial operations. Budget 8–12 weeks.
In the United Kingdom, planning permission is required for permanent structures, and courts over a certain size trigger full planning applications rather than permitted development. Lead times in England range from 8 weeks (simple rural application) to 24 weeks (urban, contested applications). Scotland and Wales have slightly different thresholds.
In the US, zoning permits and building permits are separate processes and both are required. The complexity depends entirely on the municipality. Some progressive jurisdictions with strong sport infrastructure agendas have created fast-track processes; others treat a padel court like any commercial construction project.
The single most common cause of project delay is starting the build before planning is secured. Always obtain approval in writing before committing capital to civil works.
A realistic end-to-end timeline for a single outdoor court in a cooperative regulatory environment runs 12–18 weeks from project kick-off to first paid booking.
Weeks 1–4 cover site assessment, architect drawings, and planning application submission. Weeks 5–10 are the planning and approval window (highly variable; can extend). Weeks 10–12 cover civil works: groundbreaking, drainage, slab pour, and curing. The concrete slab needs a minimum 28 days to cure to full strength before surface installation, which is the main structural constraint. Weeks 13–15 cover court structure delivery and installation — steel frame, glass panels, mesh, and net. Weeks 15–16 cover surface installation and lighting. Week 17–18 covers punch-list, Federation inspection, and soft launch.
Multi-court builds benefit from parallel workflows, particularly if planning covers all courts simultaneously. A four-court indoor facility can typically be delivered in 16–24 weeks once the shell structure exists.
The single most effective way to compress the timeline is to engage a specialist padel court contractor who handles planning, supply, and installation as a single package. Turnkey suppliers in Spain, UK, and UAE now offer this service.
A single well-sited padel court in a mature market can generate $80,000–$180,000 in annual revenue, making the payback period on a $200,000–$300,000 investment 2–4 years — exceptional by sports real estate standards.
The revenue model typically blends court hire (60–70%) with memberships (25–35%) and ancillary (lessons, pro shop, F&B, 5–10%). Court hire revenue is driven by three variables: hire rate, available hours per day, and occupancy rate. A court in Dubai running at AED 200 average hire rate across 14 bookable hours per day at 75% occupancy generates approximately AED 765,000 (approximately $210,000) per year from court hire alone.
Occupancy is the critical variable. Courts in premium indoor facilities with strong programming and coaching services reach 75–85% occupancy within 12–18 months. Outdoor courts in climates with weather risk typically achieve 55–65%.
Cost base for a single court typically runs $40,000–$80,000 per year: staffing, maintenance, utilities, insurance, and rent/depreciation. At these unit economics, a single high-performing court in a major urban market is a genuinely attractive investment. Scale to four or six courts and overhead costs spread, pushing EBITDA margins toward 35–45%.
The ROI case is strongest in markets where the court hire rate exceeds $80–100 per hour and utilisation can be driven above 70% — which currently describes Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Riyadh, London, New York, and Sydney.
| Component | Budget Build | Mid-Range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation & Civil | $15,000 | $30,000 | $60,000+ |
| Court Structure (frame + glass + mesh) | $45,000 | $80,000 | $120,000 |
| LED Lighting | $6,000 | $12,000 | $25,000 |
| Surface (turf or clay) | $6,000 | $12,000 | $20,000 |
| Accessories & Finishing | $8,000 | $20,000 | $80,000 |
| Total (single outdoor court) | $80,000 | $154,000 | $305,000+ |
| Surface | Cost/m² | Lifespan | Maintenance | Ball Feel | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium Artificial Grass | $40–60 | 10–12 yrs | Low | Excellent | Most builds |
| Budget Artificial Grass | $15–25 | 5–7 yrs | Low | Good | Community courts |
| Synthetic Clay | $25–40 | 8–10 yrs | Medium | Good (slower) | Traditional markets |
| Concrete | $5–10 | 20+ yrs | Very low | Hard/fast | Public/budget only |
Expert debate
For most commercial operators, an indoor court with premium artificial grass turf and full LED lighting is the highest-utilisation, fastest-payback configuration. Removing weather dependency unlocks consistent 75%+ occupancy, and the indoor environment supports premium pricing. The higher upfront cost (vs. outdoor) is typically recovered within the first year through superior utilisation.
Indoor, artificial grass (premium tier), LED lighting, minimum 4 courts for operational efficiencyGet SmashIQ to analyse your racket technique
AI-powered analysis that shows exactly how your equipment affects your game.
Join the waitlist →